Category Archives: Results

May Gymkhana

First Gymkhana of the year.
When: Wednesday 4th May.
Where: Chapel Barn, Eastmoor, PE33 9QA, Ref 143 / 727023

Results:

o/aCompTot
1David Smalley / Ed194
2Rob / Will197
3Matthew202
4Paul / Edward209
5Edward / Paul222
6Luke / Pete238
7Richard244
8Pete / Luke250

Thank you to Dave & June for organising, Steve for the venue and Andy, Ian, June, Dave, Duncan & Steve for marshalling and enduring the down pour.

April 12 Car results

Due to some unforeseen circumstances, we lost three crews on the day of the event leaving us with only nine entries.


However we did have a very strong showing of Marshals, and I managed to give most marshals two locations. 


Thank you to all that committed to assisting me and the club on the night, My life was made much easier by your commitment and assistance. 


On to the Results Congratulations to the following

Overall Winners were Paul and Mathew Smalley.

Semi Experts winners were Rob Kitchen and Jonathan Stimpson

Novice Winners were Sarah and Simon Hawken


Please see the below link for the full results, including grid reference for any missed code boards.

David Smalley

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
3339
2EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
117
3EJune
Ollard
Ian
Pollard
44416
4ENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
2227
5SERob
Kitchen
Jonathan
Stimpson
51119
6SEMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
73319
7SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
62120
8NSarah
Hawken
Simon
Hawken
81331
9NDanni
Quadling
Harry
Wade
922038

Mercury Trophy 12 Car

When: Friday 8th April 2022.

Organisers: Ed & Paul Haylock.

Venue: Runcton Holme Social Club

Team event for Anglia Motor Sport Club member clubs, teams to be made up of 1 expert & 1 novice crew.

CarClubClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMinsPoints  
1SCCoNEJohn
Peterson
David
Mann
224137
2KLDMCEHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
11118
3WSMCEBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
DNF
4CMCEMichael
Helm
Jim
Bowie
3313156
5SCCoNNMick
Beauchamp
Jonathan
Stimpson
411204
6KLDMCNRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
8513341
8CMCNBob
Russell
Zoe
Russell
635142
9-NMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
74834
10WSMCNSteve
Honeywood
James
Portway
523243
11-NDanni
Quadling
Harry
Wade
DNF

ClubTotalPosition
SCCoN111
KLDMC92
CMC83
WSMC34

Thank you to

Ed & Paul Haylock for organising

Runcton Holme Social Club for the venue

and the marshals
Start: Peter Horsburgh & Geoff Bartram
TC1: Tony Hewitt
TC2: David Bell
TC3: Peter Mears & Ed Bennett
TC4: Andy Congreve & Dave Soooley
TC5: Dave & June Pollard
TC6: Richard Felton, Adrian Hall & Colin Smith
TC7: Dave Saint & James Hodder
TC8: Peter Horsburgh & Geoff Bartram
TC9: Tony Hewitt
TC10: David Bell
TC11: Peter Mears & Ed Bennett
TC12: Andy Congreve & Dave Soooley
TC13: Dave & June Pollard
TC14: Ed & Paul Haylock
Course closer: Dave Ottoway

DSO: Dan Pearson

March Clubnight

When: Wednesday 2nd March 2022.
Organisers: Dave, June & Ian Pollard.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
1=1=0
2EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
1=1=0
3EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
1=1=0
4EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
4443
5EBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
5565
6ENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
6680
7SEJonathan
Simper
Gary
Zoller
710
8SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
823
9SEMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
9327

Thank you to:
Dave, June & Ian Pollard for organising
Shouldham Bowls Club for the venue
and the marshals
Set up & documentation: Dave, June & Ian Pollard
Course opener: June & Ian Pollard
Start: Paul Pollard & Peter Mears
TC1: Andy Congreve & Dave Soooley
TC2: David Bell
TC3: Adrian Cunnington & Duncan Russell
TC4: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC5: Dave Pollard
TC6: Andy Congreve & Dave Soooley
TC7: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC8: David Bell
TC9: Dave Pollard
Course closer: Paul Pollard & Peter Mears

February Clubnight

February Clubnight

When: Wednesday 9th February 2022.
Organiser: David Bell.

February ‘alfresco’ Clubnight.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
Retired
2EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
115
3EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
3325
4EJune
Pollard
Ian
Pollard
229
5SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
5217
6SEBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
412
7SEJonathan
Simper
Gary
Zoller
6312
8SEMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
74117
9NRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
8127
10NMarianne
Olley
John
Setchell
921512
11BHarry
Wade
Danni
Quadling
10=1=
12BMegan
Way
Nick
Way
10=1=

Thank you to:
David Bell for organising
and the marshals
Set up & documentation: David Bell
Set up & course opener: Ian & Gill Doble
Start: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
PC1: Richard Felton, Adrian Hall & Colin Smith
TC1: Dick & Robin Lines & Dave Hunt
PC3: Dave Pollard
TC2: Andy Congreve & Dave Sooley
TC3: Howard Joynt & Dave Saint
TC4: David Leckie & Paul Doodson
TC5: Derek Webb, Roy Brooklyn & Christopher Hawkins
TC6: Richard Felton, Adrian Hall & Colin Smith
TC7: Dick & Robin Lines & Dave Hunt
TC8: Andy Congreve & Dave Sooley
TC9: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC10: Dave Pollard
Course closer: Hugh Garnish & David Bell
Results: Ian Doble

January Clubnight

Mick & Len’s 12 Car

Wednesday 12th January organised by Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher and sponsored by Rob at Norfolk Classic and Sports Cars.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1ENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
227
2EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
4415
3ELuke
Allen
David
Smalley
114
4EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
339
5SERob
Kitchen
Jonathan
Stimpson
624
7SEBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
513
8SESimon
Hawken
Gary
Zoller
7314
9NRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
817
10NMarianne
Olley
John
Setchell
922515
11BHarry
Wade
Danni
Quadling
1015
12BMegan
Way
Nick
Way
11221

Thank you to:
Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher for organising
Rob Kitchen at Norfolk Classic and Sports Cars for sponsoring & the start venue
the team at The Railway Inn for the use of the premises & the food at the finish
and of course all the marshals
Set up: Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher
Documentation: Len Fletcher, Mick & Gill Beauchamp
TC1: Mick & Gill Beauchamp
TC2: Richard Felton & Adrian Hall
TC3: David Bell
TC4: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC5: Duncan Russell & Mark Banham
TC6: Shaun Hannon
TC7: Andy Congreve & Dave Sooley
TC8: Neil Kerry & Len Fletcher
DSO: Peter Horsburgh
Course closer: June & Dave Pollard
Results: David Bell

December clubnight

KING JOHN RALLY

December 1, 2021 7:15 pm – 11:00 pm

Organiser: Adrian Cunnington.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
33315
2EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
22124
3EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
11120
4EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
55524
5EJune
Pollard
Ian
Pollard
44422
6SENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
72425
7SEMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
83532
8SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
6124
9NJonathan
Simper
Gary
Zoller
91112
10NRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
102431
11NJohn
Setchell
Will
George
113114
12BHarry
Wade
Danni
Quadling
DNF

Thank you to:
Adrian Cunnington for organising
Jennie & team at Runcton Holme Social Club for the use of the premises & food at the finish
and the marshals
Peter Horsburgh
Duncan Russell
Steve Tilburn
Dave Bowman
Jody Wilson
Andy Congreve
Dave Sooley
Simon Leonard
Greg & Judy Bates
Dave Pollard
Nick & Megan Way
Nigel Mann
Richard Leggett
Liz Jordan

October Clubnight

The Great Oktober Rally

Results:

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMinsZVFS14PVXUVRTC1AVOURATC2JNKXTWNVSTC3XXDTC4GFLAO1XXDZVFMEOYWKTC5DVNZKUCVSF31AUMTC6PASP15TC7M79TC8
1EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
221055
2EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
11422
3EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
44517ff63ff f8
4EJune
Pollard
Ian
Pollard
3346ff4ff2
5SERob
Kitchen
Jonathan
Stimpson
62232ff431735
6SERob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
731215ffff1ffffffff86
7SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
51219f4f5343
8NJonathan
Simper
Gary
Zoller
81164f11
9NMel
Richardson
Adam
Calvert
92325ff7f22644
10BHarry
Wade
Dani
Quadling
112226f12225f23
11BMarc
Sheffield
Holly
Sheffield
10114f4

Thank you to:
Edward & Paul Haylock for organising
Jennie & team at Runcton Holme Social Club for the use of their premises & food at the finish
and the marshals
Peter Mears & Ed Bennet
Nick & Megan Way
Adrian Cunnington
Duncan Russell
Dave Sooley
Dave Pollard
Andy Congreve
Nick Daubney
Carl Dennett
Danny Wheatley

More information: See the club Facebook page here.

September Clubnight

September Clubnight
Wednesday 15th September 2021
Organised by Paul & Matthew Smalley

48 miles on some of Norfolk’s finest lanes

Results:

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMinsBSOSZJV59BHOTC1YWKU12GPOTC2PCAJNKUVRTC3938ZVFYWKF31TC4S14K63URAAUMDVNTC5PASNVSGFLMEOXTWTC6PVXXXDZVFTC7AVOU10Y63J14FINDSO  
1EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
22178144
2EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
1112534
3EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
33218ff31 113
4SEJonathan
Stimpson
David
Mann
41127f73143
6NRichard
Felton
Shaun
Hannon
732241f39245f
7NMark
Peterson
Alan
Coombs
511862f
8NJon
Bray
Jack
Matthews
6223f21
f
9BMick
Beauchamp
Simon
Hawken
8131ff1f

Thank you to:
Paul & Matthew Smalley for organising
Paul at the Stag for the use of his premises & food at the finish
Sign on and Closing Car – Will Brown
Course Car and Finish Control – Janet Smalley
TC1 and TC7 – Dave & June Pollard
TC2 and DSO Little Dunham – Nick & Megan Way (Winners of the Marshals draw)
PCA and DSO Beeston – Dave Sooley and Andy Congreve
TC3 Steve Tilburn, Jodie Wilson and Duncan Russell
TC4 – Danny Wheatley, Carl & Guy
TC5 – Gordon Shipley
TC6 – Alan Sampson & Trevor Addison

More information: See the club Facebook page here.

September Gymkhana

When: Wednesday 8th September.
Where: Chapel Barn, Eastmoor, PE33 9QA, Ref 143 / 727023
Organiser: David Smalley.
Start: 6.30pm.
More information: See the club Facebook page here.

Results:

Comp1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6bToto/a
Alan
Coombs
3029363235332422483838434081
Paul
Haylock
2828393736402423534041384272
Matthew
Mantle
2726413846323122414043414283
John
Setchell
3329433941382626514555444704
Nick
Way
3229533841352423424275434775

Thank you to David Smalley for organising, Steve Tilburn for the venue and Dave Pollard, Mick Beauchamp and Paul Smalley for assisting with Timekeeping and Set Up.