Category Archives: News

Latest news from the King’s Lynn & District Motor Club

February Clubnight

When: Wednesday 9th February 2022.
Organiser: David Bell.

February ‘alfresco’ Clubnight.

Start & finish on the outskirts of Cockley Cley PE37 8AW 144 / 783¾ 036¾ what3words ///towels.pools.baths.
With a nod to Covid running with some serious social distancing, remote signing on, do it yourself time cards, no refreshments.
Map 144 (Revised May 2019 or June 2013)
1st car 20:00
£5 entry fee
NO refreshments at the finish
**ENTRIES**
Please submit an Entry Form (link below)
Classes for EXPERT, SEMI-EXPERT, NOVICE, BEGINNER
Insurance available (£17 per car)
Entries now full but reserve entries will be accepted
**************
**MARSHALS**
Please submit a Marshal Registration (link below)
All controls now manned, thank you
*****************
Regulations
Entry Form
Entries Received
Marshal Registration
Marshals Registered
Any problems with the forms please contact
David Bell
01603 720 871
percy@sccon.co.uk

January Clubnight

Mick & Len’s 12 Car

Wednesday 12th January organised by Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher and sponsored by Rob at Norfolk Classic and Sports Cars.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1ENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
227
2EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
4415
3ELuke
Allen
David
Smalley
114
4EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
339
5SERob
Kitchen
Jonathan
Stimpson
624
7SEBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
513
8SESimon
Hawken
Gary
Zoller
7314
9NRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
817
10NMarianne
Olley
John
Setchell
922515
11BHarry
Wade
Danni
Quadling
1015
12BMegan
Way
Nick
Way
11221

Thank you to:
Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher for organising
Rob Kitchen at Norfolk Classic and Sports Cars for sponsoring & the start venue
the team at The Railway Inn for the use of the premises & the food at the finish
and of course all the marshals
Set up: Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher
Documentation: Len Fletcher, Mick & Gill Beauchamp
TC1: Mick & Gill Beauchamp
TC2: Richard Felton & Adrian Hall
TC3: David Bell
TC4: Stever Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC5: Duncan Russell & Mark Banham
TC6: Shaun Hannon
TC7: Andy Congreve & Dave Sooley
TC8: Neil Kerry & Len Fletcher
DSO: Peter Horsburgh
Course closer: June & Dave Pollard
Results: David Bell

2022 RS Clubman Licence

All competitors (and some passengers) need to hold a 2022 RS Clubman licence as a minimum in order to compete in a Motorsport UK permitted event in 2022.

This licence is free of charge and also entitles you to Motorsport UK’s comprehensive member benefits package.

Renewal / application can be made here.

December clubnight

KING JOHN RALLY

December 1, 2021 7:15 pm – 11:00 pm

Organiser: Adrian Cunnington.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
33315
2EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
22124
3EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
11120
4EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
55524
5EJune
Pollard
Ian
Pollard
44422
6SENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
72425
7SEMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
83532
8SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
6124
9NJonathan
Simper
Gary
Zoller
91112
10NRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
102431
11NJohn
Setchell
Will
George
113114
12BHarry
Wade
Danni
Quadling
DNF

Thank you to:
Adrian Cunnington for organising
Jennie & team at Runcton Holme Social Club for the use of the premises & food at the finish
and the marshals
Peter Horsburgh
Duncan Russell
Steve Tilburn
Dave Bowman
Jody Wilson
Andy Congreve
Dave Sooley
Simon Leonard
Greg & Judy Bates
Dave Pollard
Nick & Megan Way
Nigel Mann
Richard Leggett
Liz Jordan

October Clubnight

The Great Oktober Rally

Results:

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMinsZVFS14PVXUVRTC1AVOURATC2JNKXTWNVSTC3XXDTC4GFLAO1XXDZVFMEOYWKTC5DVNZKUCVSF31AUMTC6PASP15TC7M79TC8
1EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
221055
2EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
11422
3EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
44517ff63ff f8
4EJune
Pollard
Ian
Pollard
3346ff4ff2
5SERob
Kitchen
Jonathan
Stimpson
62232ff431735
6SERob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
731215ffff1ffffffff86
7SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
51219f4f5343
8NJonathan
Simper
Gary
Zoller
81164f11
9NMel
Richardson
Adam
Calvert
92325ff7f22644
10BHarry
Wade
Dani
Quadling
112226f12225f23
11BMarc
Sheffield
Holly
Sheffield
10114f4

Thank you to:
Edward & Paul Haylock for organising
Jennie & team at Runcton Holme Social Club for the use of their premises & food at the finish
and the marshals
Peter Mears & Ed Bennet
Nick & Megan Way
Adrian Cunnington
Duncan Russell
Dave Sooley
Dave Pollard
Andy Congreve
Nick Daubney
Carl Dennett
Danny Wheatley

More information: See the club Facebook page here.

September Clubnight

September Clubnight
Wednesday 15th September 2021
Organised by Paul & Matthew Smalley

48 miles on some of Norfolk’s finest lanes

Results:

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMinsBSOSZJV59BHOTC1YWKU12GPOTC2PCAJNKUVRTC3938ZVFYWKF31TC4S14K63URAAUMDVNTC5PASNVSGFLMEOXTWTC6PVXXXDZVFTC7AVOU10Y63J14FINDSO  
1EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
22178144
2EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
1112534
3EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
33218ff31 113
4SEJonathan
Stimpson
David
Mann
41127f73143
6NRichard
Felton
Shaun
Hannon
732241f39245f
7NMark
Peterson
Alan
Coombs
511862f
8NJon
Bray
Jack
Matthews
6223f21
f
9BMick
Beauchamp
Simon
Hawken
8131ff1f

Thank you to:
Paul & Matthew Smalley for organising
Paul at the Stag for the use of his premises & food at the finish
Sign on and Closing Car – Will Brown
Course Car and Finish Control – Janet Smalley
TC1 and TC7 – Dave & June Pollard
TC2 and DSO Little Dunham – Nick & Megan Way (Winners of the Marshals draw)
PCA and DSO Beeston – Dave Sooley and Andy Congreve
TC3 Steve Tilburn, Jodie Wilson and Duncan Russell
TC4 – Danny Wheatley, Carl & Guy
TC5 – Gordon Shipley
TC6 – Alan Sampson & Trevor Addison

More information: See the club Facebook page here.

September Gymkhana

When: Wednesday 8th September.
Where: Chapel Barn, Eastmoor, PE33 9QA, Ref 143 / 727023
Organiser: David Smalley.
Start: 6.30pm.
More information: See the club Facebook page here.

Results:

Comp1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6bToto/a
Alan
Coombs
3029363235332422483838434081
Paul
Haylock
2828393736402423534041384272
Matthew
Mantle
2726413846323122414043414283
John
Setchell
3329433941382626514555444704
Nick
Way
3229533841352423424275434775

Thank you to David Smalley for organising, Steve Tilburn for the venue and Dave Pollard, Mick Beauchamp and Paul Smalley for assisting with Timekeeping and Set Up.

Classic Car Rally 2021

Our 43rd Annual Classic Car Rally, run by KLDMC in aid of NARS, ran on Sunday 4th July 2021, with over 80 entrants of classics spanning 75 years of motoring from 1930 to 2005….

Update:  A report on the Classic Car Rally follows but on 31st August 2021, the Club was delighted to be able to make a presentation of £1000 to Paul Strutt of NARS, representing the sum raised from the 2021 event. 

Cheque presentation
Chairman Ed Haylock hands over a cheque for £1000 to NARS’ Paul Strutt, alongside KLDMC members, representatives from our generous sponsors and, of course, a trio of classic cars

 

Event report: 4 July 2021

Car 1 takes to the road: Club President Colin Shinkins flags away Terry Cook’s 1930 Austin, driven by Terry’s daughter Lisa Elliott, from the start at Downham Home & Garden.

 

Car of the Day winner

Car of the Day, voted for by all entrants, was won by Harvey Death’s 1934 Bentley Blower

 

ACA trophy winner

Winners of the ACA trophy for Car with Popular Appeal (selected by NARS’ representative) was a 1965 Mini Traveller entered by Peter & Spencer Horsburgh, seen here at the Lynford Hall control point

 

Award winners are listed in full below.

Thanks to everyone who supported the day. The weather did its best to spoil things but well done to everyone for sticking with it and the sun came out again, eventually!

The event was kindly sponsored by Anglia Car Auctions of King’s Lynn with additional support from Ottoway Carpentry of Dersingham, Bennetts Estate Agents of King’s Lynn, Bearts of Stowbridge, Steve Cato Classic Cars & Restoration from Tottenhill and Downham Home & Garden.

The event was again run in aid of the Norfolk Accident Rescue Service (NARS). The amount raised will be announced on these pages in due course.

This year the Covid-secure event started from Downham Home & Garden on the edge of Downham Market.

start venue aerial
Classic cars gather at the event start at Downham Home & Garden

 

picnicking at Lynford
Forestry England Bull Ride picnic area at Lynford                                            

 

Lunch was at Lynford Hall Hotel and we secured permission from Forestry England to use the adjacent ‘Bull Ride’ areas for picnics. Our finish was at Ickworth House in Suffolk.

Thanks to all our entrants, venues, marshals and sponsors for your support.

We hope to see you all again in 2022. 

ENTRIES:

Vintage & PVT (pre-1950)
1930 Austin – T Cook
1934 Bentley   –   H Death WINNER CAR OF THE DAY
Car of the Day
1936 Ford – N Smith
1936 Fraser Nash  –   B Riches WINNER VINTAGE & PVT CLASS
1947 Riley – T Cook
Historic Classic (1950-1971)
1953 Riley   –   A Gidley
1953 Austin   –   N Williams
1955 Austin Healey – T Sprosson
1958 MG – D Stammers
1959 Standard   –   P Foster
1960 Austin Healey – I Wilson
1960 Jaguar   –   G Dale
1960 MG – M Sheridan
1962 Ford   –   W Firth
1962 Triumph   –   D Russell
1964 Triumph   –   B Aistrup
1964 Riley – W Brown WINNER BEST DRESSED CREW

1964 Sunbeam – G Glover
1965 Jaguar   –   P Connor WINNER HISTORIC CLASSIC CLASS
1966 Jaguar – P Clarke
1967 Morris – A Burbridge
1967 Austin Mini – H Hardiment
1968 Triumph   –   D Bowman
1968 Triumph   –   J Corn
1968 Lotus – G Hodgkinson
1968 Triumph   –   D Dawson
1968 Triumph – J Oram
1968 Jaguar   –   A Stephenson
1968 Triumph – D Solomon
1969 MG   –   J Hesketh
1969 Mini   –   D Taylor
1969 Morris – T Peacock
1970 Mini   –   P Horsburgh WINNER ACA/NARS AWARD FOR
CAR WITH POPULAR APPEAL
1971 Lotus   –   M Mantle
Post-Historic Classic (1972-1986)
1972 Rolls Royce – T Sverdloff
1972 Triumph – M Grange
1972 Porsche – P Hernaman
1972 Lotus – T Gostling WINNER POST-HISTORIC CLASSIC CLASS
1972 Lotus – T Wales
1972 MG – R Ford
1973 Triumph   –   M Baker
1973 Volkswagen – N Parsons
1973 MG   –   C Shallice
1974 MG   –   H Haylock
1974 Triumph – C Anderson
1974 MG – B Gilham
1978 Porsche   –   R King
1979 Ford – C Bos
1980 Mini – R Lines
1981 MG   –   N Daubney
1983 BMW* – Adrian Cunnington
Modern Classic (1987-2006)
1988 BMW – J Wilson
1988 Mercedes   –   C Cornish
1988 Porsche   –   N Mann
1989 Fiat   –   T Overson WINNER MODERN CLASSIC CLASS
1990 Jaguar   –   H Churchill
1990 Lancia   –   J Read
1991 Porsche   –   C Sutton
1991 Mazda   –   B Wright
1993 Vauxhall   –   A Beesley
1993 Jaguar   –   D Sutton
1995 Porsche – S Cook
1999/64 AC – G Divey
2000 Alfa Romeo – B Gaskins
2000 Porsche – K Hodgkinson
2000 Porsche – J Setchell
2000 Subaru – C Blyth
2001 Citroen – G Collier
2001 Jaguar – M Forsdike
2002 MG – R Gormley
2002 Mercedes – R Thompson
2003 Mini – A Collier
2003 Mercedes – H Bradley
2003 Mercedes   –   M Vawser
2005 Smart   –   C Griggs
Other
2008 Aston Martin* –   J Skuse
2015 Mercedes GT* – Adam Cunnington
updated 5 July 2021 Photos by Nick Way, Paul Smalley, Adrian Cunnington & Ed Haylock

August Gymkhana

When: Wednesday 11th August.
Where: Hay Green, Terrington St Clement, PE34 4PS, by kind permission of Greg Bates, map 131 (any D) ref 542 178 will be arrowed from A17.
Organisers: Dave & June Pollard.

Results to follow.