Karting Evening

Back by popular demand (we hope) is another evening of karting at Anglia Karting, North Pickenham. It’s booked for the 18th May @ 7.00pm. It will follow the usual hours endurance format in 270cc karts consisting of teams of two. The cost is £40 per person and we need a minimum of 12 people so get your name down. If previous years are anything to go by it will be a competitive night.

To book your entry please contact: Richard Felton

For the latest information: Keep an eye on the club Facebook page here.

May Gymkhana

First Gymkhana of the year.
When: Wednesday 4th May.
Where: Chapel Barn, Eastmoor, PE33 9QA, Ref 143 / 727023

Results:

o/aCompTot
1David Smalley / Ed194
2Rob / Will197
3Matthew202
4Paul / Edward209
5Edward / Paul222
6Luke / Pete238
7Richard244
8Pete / Luke250

Thank you to Dave & June for organising, Steve for the venue and Andy, Ian, June, Dave, Duncan & Steve for marshalling and enduring the down pour.

April 12 Car results

Due to some unforeseen circumstances, we lost three crews on the day of the event leaving us with only nine entries.


However we did have a very strong showing of Marshals, and I managed to give most marshals two locations. 


Thank you to all that committed to assisting me and the club on the night, My life was made much easier by your commitment and assistance. 


On to the Results Congratulations to the following

Overall Winners were Paul and Mathew Smalley.

Semi Experts winners were Rob Kitchen and Jonathan Stimpson

Novice Winners were Sarah and Simon Hawken


Please see the below link for the full results, including grid reference for any missed code boards.

David Smalley

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
3339
2EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
117
3EJune
Ollard
Ian
Pollard
44416
4ENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
2227
5SERob
Kitchen
Jonathan
Stimpson
51119
6SEMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
73319
7SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
62120
8NSarah
Hawken
Simon
Hawken
81331
9NDanni
Quadling
Harry
Wade
922038

JACK FLETCHER

It is with sadness that we record the passing of Jack Fletcher, a vice-president and founder member of the Club, at the age of 98.

Jack joined KLDMC way back in 1953, so was a member for 69 years! He served as Treasurer in 1956, Secretary from 1957-59 and Chairman  from 62-64. He was later elected President from 1968 to 73 when Hugh Piggins, who also died recently, was twice Chairman. Jack then spent almost 50 years as one of our honorary VPs, last journeying south from his home in north west Scotland, at the age of 78, for our 50th Anniversary Dinner in 2003.

Jack was a regular competitor in the 1950s and 60s when he competed with many of his contemporaries such as Derek Thrower, Anthony Proctor, Frank Smith, Ron Howe, David Cave, Dian Catcheside, John Mawby, Tony Longmate, Ivan Cunnington, John Clarke and his brother-in-law Hillebrand Bos. His memory will remain at KLDMC through the cup he co-presented to the Club with Derek Thrower. The Fletcher-Thrower Trophy is still awarded annually to the clubnight champion driver.

Our sympathy and thoughts are with his wife Edwina, who survives him, and their extended family.

Mercury Trophy 12 Car

When: Friday 8th April 2022.

Organisers: Ed & Paul Haylock.

Venue: Runcton Holme Social Club

Team event for Anglia Motor Sport Club member clubs, teams to be made up of 1 expert & 1 novice crew.

CarClubClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMinsPoints  
1SCCoNEJohn
Peterson
David
Mann
224137
2KLDMCEHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
11118
3WSMCEBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
DNF
4CMCEMichael
Helm
Jim
Bowie
3313156
5SCCoNNMick
Beauchamp
Jonathan
Stimpson
411204
6KLDMCNRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
8513341
8CMCNBob
Russell
Zoe
Russell
635142
9-NMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
74834
10WSMCNSteve
Honeywood
James
Portway
523243
11-NDanni
Quadling
Harry
Wade
DNF

ClubTotalPosition
SCCoN111
KLDMC92
CMC83
WSMC34

Thank you to

Ed & Paul Haylock for organising

Runcton Holme Social Club for the venue

and the marshals
Start: Peter Horsburgh & Geoff Bartram
TC1: Tony Hewitt
TC2: David Bell
TC3: Peter Mears & Ed Bennett
TC4: Andy Congreve & Dave Soooley
TC5: Dave & June Pollard
TC6: Richard Felton, Adrian Hall & Colin Smith
TC7: Dave Saint & James Hodder
TC8: Peter Horsburgh & Geoff Bartram
TC9: Tony Hewitt
TC10: David Bell
TC11: Peter Mears & Ed Bennett
TC12: Andy Congreve & Dave Soooley
TC13: Dave & June Pollard
TC14: Ed & Paul Haylock
Course closer: Dave Ottoway

DSO: Dan Pearson

HUGH PIGGINS

We are sad to report the recent death of Hugh Piggins, a former Chairman of the Club, at the age of 81

Hugh and his wife Joy, who survives him, were enthusiastic members in the 1960s and early seventies.

Hugh served two periods as Club Chairman: initially for 1968 & 1969 and again from 1973 to 1975, as well as a short stint as Treasurer in 1970. He was a long-standing Committee member from the early 1960s through to the 1980s.

He was well known for campaigning an ex-works Mini, often with Eddie Markham alongside on the maps, on many Club and regional events winning the KLDMC Challenge Trophy for Champion Driver on rallies every year, bar one, from 1966 until 1972 inclusive.

Hugh & Joy presented two trophies to the Club:

The Hugh & Joy Engagement Trophy, on the occasion of their engagement on New Year’s Day 1964, for the best performance in a BMC Mini.

The Hugh & Joy Wedding Trophy, donated a year later, for the Off-the-Road champion driver.

Hugh’s funeral is on Friday 1 April at Gedney church at 11am. Our thoughts are with Joy, and Hugh’s family & friends, at this difficult time.

March Clubnight

When: Wednesday 2nd March 2022.
Organisers: Dave, June & Ian Pollard.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
1=1=0
2EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
1=1=0
3EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
1=1=0
4EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
4443
5EBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
5565
6ENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
6680
7SEJonathan
Simper
Gary
Zoller
710
8SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
823
9SEMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
9327

Thank you to:
Dave, June & Ian Pollard for organising
Shouldham Bowls Club for the venue
and the marshals
Set up & documentation: Dave, June & Ian Pollard
Course opener: June & Ian Pollard
Start: Paul Pollard & Peter Mears
TC1: Andy Congreve & Dave Soooley
TC2: David Bell
TC3: Adrian Cunnington & Duncan Russell
TC4: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC5: Dave Pollard
TC6: Andy Congreve & Dave Soooley
TC7: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC8: David Bell
TC9: Dave Pollard
Course closer: Paul Pollard & Peter Mears

February Clubnight

February Clubnight

When: Wednesday 9th February 2022.
Organiser: David Bell.

February ‘alfresco’ Clubnight.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
Retired
2EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
115
3EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
3325
4EJune
Pollard
Ian
Pollard
229
5SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
5217
6SEBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
412
7SEJonathan
Simper
Gary
Zoller
6312
8SEMarc
Sheffield
Shaun
Hannon
74117
9NRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
8127
10NMarianne
Olley
John
Setchell
921512
11BHarry
Wade
Danni
Quadling
10=1=
12BMegan
Way
Nick
Way
10=1=

Thank you to:
David Bell for organising
and the marshals
Set up & documentation: David Bell
Set up & course opener: Ian & Gill Doble
Start: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
PC1: Richard Felton, Adrian Hall & Colin Smith
TC1: Dick & Robin Lines & Dave Hunt
PC3: Dave Pollard
TC2: Andy Congreve & Dave Sooley
TC3: Howard Joynt & Dave Saint
TC4: David Leckie & Paul Doodson
TC5: Derek Webb, Roy Brooklyn & Christopher Hawkins
TC6: Richard Felton, Adrian Hall & Colin Smith
TC7: Dick & Robin Lines & Dave Hunt
TC8: Andy Congreve & Dave Sooley
TC9: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC10: Dave Pollard
Course closer: Hugh Garnish & David Bell
Results: Ian Doble

January Clubnight

Mick & Len’s 12 Car

Wednesday 12th January organised by Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher and sponsored by Rob at Norfolk Classic and Sports Cars.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1ENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
227
2EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
4415
3ELuke
Allen
David
Smalley
114
4EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
339
5SERob
Kitchen
Jonathan
Stimpson
624
7SEBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
513
8SESimon
Hawken
Gary
Zoller
7314
9NRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
817
10NMarianne
Olley
John
Setchell
922515
11BHarry
Wade
Danni
Quadling
1015
12BMegan
Way
Nick
Way
11221

Thank you to:
Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher for organising
Rob Kitchen at Norfolk Classic and Sports Cars for sponsoring & the start venue
the team at The Railway Inn for the use of the premises & the food at the finish
and of course all the marshals
Set up: Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher
Documentation: Len Fletcher, Mick & Gill Beauchamp
TC1: Mick & Gill Beauchamp
TC2: Richard Felton & Adrian Hall
TC3: David Bell
TC4: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC5: Duncan Russell & Mark Banham
TC6: Shaun Hannon
TC7: Andy Congreve & Dave Sooley
TC8: Neil Kerry & Len Fletcher
DSO: Peter Horsburgh
Course closer: June & Dave Pollard
Results: David Bell