Category Archives: News

Latest news from the King’s Lynn & District Motor Club

KLDMC Classic Car Run: 2020 UPdate

43rd King’s Lynn & DMC Annual Classic Car Rally                               sponsored by Anglia Car Auctions and in aid of NARS

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 situation, KLDMC has reviewed all possible options for this event.

IT IS WITH REGRET THAT THE ORGANISING COMMITTEE HAVE DECIDED TO CANCEL ALL PLANS FOR A 2020 EVENT, ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED FOR JULY 19TH.

The provisional date for this event will now be July 2021.  An exact date will be issued as soon as possible.

We will issue regulations in early 2021. If you have entered the event in recent years, we will contact you. Otherwise, please send contact details to: kldmc.classic@btinternet.com 

We thank you for your continued support in these difficult times. 

Page last updated on 24 May 2020

==============

42nd King’s Lynn & DMC Annual Classic Car Rally
The 2019 Rally raised approximately £1000 in aid of the Norfolk Accident Rescue Service (NARS). We were very grateful for the continued sponsorship of Anglia Car Auctions plus additional support from Bennett & Co. Estate Agents, Steve Cato Classic Cars & Restoration, Bearts of Stowbridge & Hylton Gott Volvo & Isuzu.

Award winners:
CAR OF THE DAY Graham Dale Jaguar XK 150
Vintage/PVT Terry Sprosson Ford Model A
Historic Classic Duncan Russell Triumph TR4
Post-Historic Classic Tony Wales Lotus Elan
Modern Classic Jody Wilson BMW E30 M3

We look forward to seeing you again soon.
The KLDMC team

=============

2020 Championship summary – march

2020 Championship Summary – March

12 Car Expert Driver / Navigator
Edward Haylock / Paul Haylock 32pts

12 Car Semi Expert Driver / Navigator
Neil Peterson / Will Brown 24pts

12 Car Novice Driver
Mick Beauchamp 35pts

12 Car Novice Navigator
Mark Banham 24pts

12 Car Beginner Driver / Navigator
see pdf summary

Clubnight Overall Ladies Championship
June Pollard 29pts

Stage Driver
Steve Tilburn 108pts

Stage Navigator
Jack Tilburn 108pts

Marshals Championship
Andy Congreve / Dave Sooley 4pts

All Clubnight Championships
1st Place – 12pts to 12th Place – 1pt
(Organiser awarded 2nd place points for organising – 11pts)
Out of 8 12 Car events the best 7 results count
Out of 4 Off-road events all scores count

Outside Club Events & Stages Rally Championships
1st Place – 25pts to 19th Place – 7pts
(Any places lower than 25th including any DNFs, 7pts are awarded for representing the club.)
Only the best 6 results of all events entered count. In the case of a tie then the next best result is taken.
For outside club events points can only be awarded if you are not a member of the organising club.

Marshals Championship
1pt awarded for every event attended and signed on as a Marshal or Official.

FOR POINTS TO BE AWARDED RESULTS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP SECRETARY WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THE EVENT BY EMAIL OR PHONE AND THE ENTRY MUST BE AS A KLDMC MEMBER.

Submit results to – David Pollard Championship Secretary

State who you are, the event, date and your class result along with any other KLDMC member competing with you, e.g. navigator.

See pdf summary for more full details

AGM POSTPONED

Due to the latest government announcement the AGM due to be held on Wednesday 18th March 2020 is now postponed until further notice. The April 12 car due to be held on Wednesday 8th April 2020 will also no longer go ahead.

March Clubnight Results

11th March: 12 Car

Organised by June & Ian Pollard

Expert
1st John Peterson / David Smalley 0 fails 4 mins
2nd Edward Haylock / Paul Haylock 0 fails 5 mins
3rd Paul Brunton / Jonathan Stimpson 0 fails 15 mins
4th Marc Sheffield / Shaun Hannon 1 fail 18 mins
5th Paul Smalley / Matthew Smalley 1 fail 18 mins

Semi
1st Neil Peterson / Will Brown 0 fails 13 mins

Novice
1st Mick Beauchamp / Mark Banham 1 fail 2 mins

Beginner
1st Max Simpson / Daisey Hannon 0 fails 10 mins

February Clubnight Results

12th February: 12 Car

Organised by Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher

Expert
1st John Peterson / David Smalley 0 fails 0 mins
2nd Paul Smalley / Matthew Smalley 0 fails 1 min
3rd Rob Kitchen / Jonathan Stimpson 0 fails 3 mins
4th Edward Haylock / Paul Haylock 0 fails 4 mins
5th Paul Brunton / David Mann 0 fails 11 mins
6th June Pollard / Ian Pollard 1 fail 8 mins

RET Marc Sheffield / Shaun Hannon

Semi
1st Neil Peterson / Will Brown 0 fails 1 min
2nd Ben Cutting / Gary Zoller 1 fail 12 mins

Novice
1st Rob Palmer / Ben Jones 0 fails 2 mins

Beginner
1st Neil Kerry / Michael Toher 3 fails 0 mins

Detailed results: Feb-Clubnight-Results-Grid-2020

January clubnight results

15th January: 12 Car

Organised by Paul and Mathew Smalley

Expert
1st Ed Haylock / Paul Haylock 5 fails 18 mins
2nd Marc Sheffield / Shaun Hannon 6 fails 31 mins
3rd Rob Kitchen / Jonathan Stimpson 7 fails 30 mins
RET Mark Peterson / David Smalley

Semi
1st Jonathan Simper / Gary Zoller 2 fails 29 mins
2nd June Pollard / Dave Pollard 21 fails 37 mins

Novice
1st Mick Beauchamp / Mark Banham 2 fails 9 mins
2nd Rob Palmer / Ben Jones 5 fails 14 mins

Beginner
1st Daisy Hannon / Max Simpson 1 fail 12 mins
2nd Megan Way / Nick Way 8 fails 29 mins

Detailed results: Stag Night Results Grid 2020

2019 Championships Summary

2019 Championships Summary

Clubnight Overall Championship
Paul Haylock 117pts

12 Car Expert Driver/Navigator
Paul Smalley / Matthew Smalley 80pts

12 Car Semi Expert
Harvey Steele / Martin Pitt 12pts

12 Car Novice Driver
Mick Beauchamp 46pts (3 wins)

12 Car Novice Navigator
Diane Mantle 46pts

Clubnight Overall Ladies Championship
June Pollard / Diane Mantle 52pts

Stage Driver (Best 6 count)
Steve Tilburn 140pts

Stage Navigator (Best 6 count)
Jack Tilburn 140pts

Marshals Championship
Dave Pollard 24pts

Outside On Road Champ
Marc Sheffield / Shaun Hannon 50pts

Club night off road
Paul Haylock 34pts

All Clubnight Championships
1st Place – 12pts to 12th Place – 1pt
(Organiser awarded 2nd place points for organising – 11pts)
Out of 8 12 Car events the best 7 results count
Out of 4 Off-road events all scores count

Outside Club Events & Stages Rally Championships
1st Place – 25pts to 19th Place – 7pts
(Any places lower than 25th including any DNFs, 7pts are awarded for representing the club.)
Only the best 6 results of all events entered count. In the case of a tie then the next best result is taken.
For outside club events points can only be awarded if you are not a member of the organising club.

Marshals Championship
1pt awarded for every event attended and signed on as a Marshal or Official.

FOR POINTS TO BE AWARDED RESULTS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP SECRETARY WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THE EVENT BY EMAIL OR PHONE AND THE ENTRY MUST BE AS A KLDMC MEMBER.

Submit results to – David Pollard Championship Secretary

State who you are, the event, date and your class result along with any other KLDMC member competing with you, e.g. navigator.

See pdf summary for more full details

RS Clubman Licence

All competitors (and some passengers) need to hold a new RS Clubman licence as a minimum from 2020, in order to compete in a Motorsport UK permitted event.

This licence is free of charge and also entitles you to Motorsport UK’s comprehensive member benefits package.

The application form is now available here.