Stag Night Rally Results

Many thanks to all the Marshals; we wouldn’t be able to run these events without the fantastic support that we receive from you.

Nick Way PC.A and TC6
*Simon Leonard TC1 and TC7* Winner of marshals Draw.
Dave Sooley PC.B and TC8
Andy Congreve TC2 & TC8
Colin Shinkins TC4
Len Fletcher TC5
Peter and Spencer Horsburgh Sign on and DSO
Chris Iles – Course opener and Finish Control

Results are as follows:
1st Robert Aldous and David Mann 0F 17m
2nd Ed Haylock and Paul Haylock 0F 20m
3rd June Pollard and Mathew Smalley 0F 21m
4th Bob Baker and Brian Cammack 1F 0m
5th Nigel Mann and Adrian Cunnington 1F 5m

1st Semi Expert Jon Simper and Gary Zoller 1F 23m
2nd Semi Expert Rob Kitchen and Jonathan Stimpson 2F 23m
3rd Semi Expert Marc Sheffield and Shaun Hannon 4f 28m

1st Novice Neil Kerry and Rob Palmer 8f 26m

1st Beginner Richard Felton and Danny Wheatley 0F 3m
2nd Beginner Mark Banham and Tim Banham 0F 7m
3rd Beginner Mick Beauchamp and Gill Beauchamp 2F 22m

Please see the attached excel spreadsheet for results breakdown
If anyone requires grid references for missed boards please email David
Many thanks
Paul and David Smalley

STAG RESULTS GRID

Classic Car Rally – Latest

The PROVISIONAL date for our 40th Annual Classic Car Rally is Sunday 23 July 2017. Further information to follow.
=============
Our 39th Annual Classic Car Rally, kindly sponsored by Anglia Car Auctions, took place on 3 July 2016.
AWARD WINNERS:
Car of the Day – #17 Tony Longmate (1957 Jaguar XK140)
Best Dressed Crew – #11 Alan & Linda Gidley (1953 Riley RMF)
Class Winners:
Vintage & PVT – #1 Terry Cook (1930 Austin 12 Heavy)
Historic Classic – #12 Steve Kinch (1953 Riley RMF)
Post-Historic Classic – #41 Maurice Lyon (1968 Triumph TR5)
Modern Classic – #71 Philip Conner (1980 Triumph TR8)

Docking Stocking 12 Car rally results

Experts
1= Car 3 John Peterson/David Smalley 0F 0m
Car 4 Bob Baker/Brian Cammack 0F 0m
3 Car 2 Ed Haylock/Paul Haylock 0F 8m
4 Car 5 Paul Smalley/Mathew Smalley 0F 8m*
5 Car 1 Rob Aldhous/David Mann 0F 11m
6 Car 6 June Pollard/Ian Pollard 1F 2m

Semi Experts
7 Car 12 Rob Kitchen/Gary Zoller 0F 1m
Car 7 Marc Sheffield/Shaun Hannon RETIRED

Beginners
8 Car 10 Mick Beauchamp/Gill Beauchamp 0F 0m
9 Car 8 Mark Banham/Tim Banham 0F 3m
10 Car 9 Richard Felton/Danny Wheatley 7F 0m
Car 11 Peter Rose/Laurence Rose RETIRED

* tie decided on furthest cleanest

Thanks again and have a great Xmas and New Year,

Peter, Adrian, Derek and Spencer

The Great Oktober Rally Results

img_2416

1st Bob Baker / Brian Cammack EX       0F 2 M

2nd Nigel Mann / Adrian Cunnington EX 0F 11 M

3rd John Peterson / David Smalley EX       0F 12 M

4th June Pollard / Ian Pollard EX               1F 14 M

5th Robert Aldous / David Mann  EX          2F 8 M

6th Paul Smalley / Matthew Smalley EX      3E 17 M

 

7th Rob Kitchen / Jonathan Stimpson Semi Ex 0F 10 M

8th Marc Sheffield Shaun Hannon Semi Ex      5F 25 M

 

9th Neil Kerry / Rob Palmer Novice    17F 12 M

 

10th Richard Felton / Danny Wheatley  Beg.   2F 7M

11th Mick Beauchamp / Jill Beauchamp  Beg.  3E 13M

12th Lawrence Rose / Peter Rose  Beg.  4F 20M

 

Many thanks to the Runcton Holme Social Club for once again hosting the event and providing the refreshments afterwards. Also to our good friends at Wilson and Betts Estate Agents for sponsoring the rally.

Congratulations to the class winners and to all crews who entered the rally. It seems from the  comments Mark and I received everyone enjoyed the route.

Many many thanks to our team of experienced marshals who made the event work like clockwork, your importance cannot be over stated.

Congratulations to Bob and Brian on winning the rally dropping only two minutes! well done.

 

Mark and Paul.

 

Award Dinner Photos 2015 Season

Group

Group 2

 

Mark Outside the Club Driver Champion
Mark Outside the Club Driver Champion
Mathew Outside the Club Navigator Champion
Mathew Outside the Club Navigator Champion
 Mark and Ray Highest places KLDMC Members on Lynn Stages
Mark and Ray Highest places KLDMC Members on Lynn Stages
Helen representing Jack as KLDMC Stage Navigator Champion
Helen representing Jack as KLDMC Stage Navigator Champion
Gill and Mick Beginner 12 Car Champions
Gill and Mick Beginner 12 Car Champions
Marc and Shaun Novice 12 Car Champions
Marc and Shaun Novice 12 Car Champions
Paul and Mathew Semi - Expert 12 car Champions
Paul and Mathew Semi – Expert 12 car Champions
John and David Expert 12 Car Champions
David Expert 12 Car Champion
June Ladies Champion
June Ladies Champion
Dave Marshall Champion
Dave Marshall Champion
David Organiser Award
David Organiser Award
Peter Best Performance in a Mini
Peter Best Performance in a Mini