All posts by David Bell

January Clubnight

Mick & Len’s 12 Car

Wednesday 12th January organised by Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher and sponsored by Rob at Norfolk Classic and Sports Cars.

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMins
1ENeil
Peterson
Will
Brown
227
2EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
4415
3ELuke
Allen
David
Smalley
114
4EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
339
5SERob
Kitchen
Jonathan
Stimpson
624
7SEBen
Cutting
Steve
Cumbers
513
8SESimon
Hawken
Gary
Zoller
7314
9NRob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
817
10NMarianne
Olley
John
Setchell
922515
11BHarry
Wade
Danni
Quadling
1015
12BMegan
Way
Nick
Way
11221

Thank you to:
Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher for organising
Rob Kitchen at Norfolk Classic and Sports Cars for sponsoring & the start venue
the team at The Railway Inn for the use of the premises & the food at the finish
and of course all the marshals
Set up: Mick Beauchamp & Len Fletcher
Documentation: Len Fletcher, Mick & Gill Beauchamp
TC1: Mick & Gill Beauchamp
TC2: Richard Felton & Adrian Hall
TC3: David Bell
TC4: Stephen Tilburn, Jody Wilson & Dave Bowman
TC5: Duncan Russell & Mark Banham
TC6: Shaun Hannon
TC7: Andy Congreve & Dave Sooley
TC8: Neil Kerry & Len Fletcher
DSO: Peter Horsburgh
Course closer: June & Dave Pollard
Results: David Bell

2022 RS Clubman Licence

All competitors (and some passengers) need to hold a 2022 RS Clubman licence as a minimum in order to compete in a Motorsport UK permitted event in 2022.

This licence is free of charge and also entitles you to Motorsport UK’s comprehensive member benefits package.

Renewal / application can be made here.

October Clubnight

The Great Oktober Rally

Results:

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMinsZVFS14PVXUVRTC1AVOURATC2JNKXTWNVSTC3XXDTC4GFLAO1XXDZVFMEOYWKTC5DVNZKUCVSF31AUMTC6PASP15TC7M79TC8
1EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
221055
2EPaul
Smalley
Matthew
Smalley
11422
3EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
44517ff63ff f8
4EJune
Pollard
Ian
Pollard
3346ff4ff2
5SERob
Kitchen
Jonathan
Stimpson
62232ff431735
6SERob
Palmer
Ben
Jones
731215ffff1ffffffff86
7SEMick
Beauchamp
Mark
Banham
51219f4f5343
8NJonathan
Simper
Gary
Zoller
81164f11
9NMel
Richardson
Adam
Calvert
92325ff7f22644
10BHarry
Wade
Dani
Quadling
112226f12225f23
11BMarc
Sheffield
Holly
Sheffield
10114f4

Thank you to:
Edward & Paul Haylock for organising
Jennie & team at Runcton Holme Social Club for the use of their premises & food at the finish
and the marshals
Peter Mears & Ed Bennet
Nick & Megan Way
Adrian Cunnington
Duncan Russell
Dave Sooley
Dave Pollard
Andy Congreve
Nick Daubney
Carl Dennett
Danny Wheatley

More information: See the club Facebook page here.

September Clubnight

September Clubnight
Wednesday 15th September 2021
Organised by Paul & Matthew Smalley

48 miles on some of Norfolk’s finest lanes

Results:

CarClassDriverNavigatoro/aClassFailsMinsBSOSZJV59BHOTC1YWKU12GPOTC2PCAJNKUVRTC3938ZVFYWKF31TC4S14K63URAAUMDVNTC5PASNVSGFLMEOXTWTC6PVXXXDZVFTC7AVOU10Y63J14FINDSO  
1EEd
Haylock
Paul
Haylock
22178144
2EJohn
Peterson
David
Smalley
1112534
3EHarvey
Steele
Martin
Pitt
33218ff31 113
4SEJonathan
Stimpson
David
Mann
41127f73143
6NRichard
Felton
Shaun
Hannon
732241f39245f
7NMark
Peterson
Alan
Coombs
511862f
8NJon
Bray
Jack
Matthews
6223f21
f
9BMick
Beauchamp
Simon
Hawken
8131ff1f

Thank you to:
Paul & Matthew Smalley for organising
Paul at the Stag for the use of his premises & food at the finish
Sign on and Closing Car – Will Brown
Course Car and Finish Control – Janet Smalley
TC1 and TC7 – Dave & June Pollard
TC2 and DSO Little Dunham – Nick & Megan Way (Winners of the Marshals draw)
PCA and DSO Beeston – Dave Sooley and Andy Congreve
TC3 Steve Tilburn, Jodie Wilson and Duncan Russell
TC4 – Danny Wheatley, Carl & Guy
TC5 – Gordon Shipley
TC6 – Alan Sampson & Trevor Addison

More information: See the club Facebook page here.

September Gymkhana

When: Wednesday 8th September.
Where: Chapel Barn, Eastmoor, PE33 9QA, Ref 143 / 727023
Organiser: David Smalley.
Start: 6.30pm.
More information: See the club Facebook page here.

Results:

Comp1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6bToto/a
Alan
Coombs
3029363235332422483838434081
Paul
Haylock
2828393736402423534041384272
Matthew
Mantle
2726413846323122414043414283
John
Setchell
3329433941382626514555444704
Nick
Way
3229533841352423424275434775

Thank you to David Smalley for organising, Steve Tilburn for the venue and Dave Pollard, Mick Beauchamp and Paul Smalley for assisting with Timekeeping and Set Up.

August Gymkhana

When: Wednesday 11th August.
Where: Hay Green, Terrington St Clement, PE34 4PS, by kind permission of Greg Bates, map 131 (any D) ref 542 178 will be arrowed from A17.
Organisers: Dave & June Pollard.

Results to follow.

July Gymkhana

When: Wednesday 7th July.
Where: Chapel Barn, Eastmoor, PE33 9QA, Ref 143 / 727023
Organiser: Ed Haylock.
Entry fee: £5 per person.
Start: 7.30pm.
Downloads: Regs (pdf) Entry Form (word) Entry Form (pdf)
More information: See the club Facebook page here.

Results:

OverallDriverPoints
1stJohn Peterson634
2ndMatthew Mantle714
3rdRobin Lines763
4thStuart Delf771
5thDick Lines812
6thColin Mantle839
7thDiane Mantle844
8thRosie Hannon856
9thDaisy Hannon866

Thank you to Ed & Paul Haylock for organising, Steve Tilburn for the venue and to Dave Sooley, Andy Congreve, Mark Grady and Steve Tilburn for marshalling and timekeeping.

June Gymkhana

First Gymkhana of the year.
When: Wednesday 2nd June.
Where: Chapel Barn, Eastmoor, PE33 9QA, Ref 143 / 727023
Organiser: Nick Way.
Entry fee: £6 per person.
Start: 7.30pm.
More information: See the club Facebook page here.

Results:

OverallDriverPoints
1stJohn Peterson319
2ndEdward Haylock328
3rdMatthew Mantle329
4thPaul Haylock337
5th=Colin Mantle340
5th=Robin Lines340
7thDick Lines347
8thDiane Mantle350
9thShaun Hannon396
10thRosie Hannon421

Thank you to Nick Way for organising, Steve Tilburn for the venue and Megan Way, Andy Congreve, Dave Pollard, Duncan Russell & Steve Tilburn for marshalling.