April 4 2012, April Fools Rally Results

 Well done to Paul and David who have now broken their curse of starting at Runcton Holme by winning the Event.  Thankyou to all the Marshalls who came out in the wet, wind and cold last night.  Well done to Adrian Cunnington who won the Marshals draw. 

See you at the first of the grass Autotests.


 Edward Haylock 
Car No Crew Class Fails Minutes Class O/A
1 Peter Horsborough & Paul Haylock Exp 9 34 (OTL) 5th 9th
2 Bob Baker & Brian Cammack Exp 2 8 2nd 2nd
3 June Pollard & Ian Pollard Exp 2 17 3rd 3rd
4 Paul Smalley & David Smalley Exp 1 6 1st 1st
5 Alan Shrimpton & David Bell Exp 5 28 4th 4th
6 John Peterson & Ian Graham Semi 0 16 1st 5th
7 Andy Congreve & Jasmine Congreve Semi 1 23 2nd 6th
8 Adam Calvert & Tom Pett Nov 4 28 1st 7th
9 Dave Peters & Mike Peters Beg DNF DNF DNF DNF
10 Trevor Donovan & Amanda Brewster Beg 6 29 1st 8th


TC1 Colin Shinkins
TC2 Adrian Cunnington & Nigel Mann
TC3 Nick Way
TC4 Bob & Carole Offer
TC5 Dave Pollard
TC6 Dave Sooley
Course Closer Jamie Duckhouse & Sam Gent

March Hare Results

Congratulations to the KLDMC team who once again won the annual March Hare challenge against SCCoN.

Bob Baker/Brian Cammack took the overall spoils as KLDMC won by 41 points to 36.

Thanks to all the entrants, marshals and most especially to David Bell and his team at SCCoN for organising.


Clubnight Results

01 February 2012 – 12 car rally

Thanks to the many marshals and competitors who supported the second round of the 2012 “On the Road” Championship.

Despite the low turnout of expert crews the result was quite close but it is a few years since anyone took the spoils from Mark Banham & Paul Haylock on my event. We are however grateful for every entry as it takes all classes to make the rallies worthwhile in the present climate.

With respect, one or two of our beginner crews have quite a lot to learn but I am sure that help is not too far away and I will be pleased to assist if called upon to do so.


[Click here for results]

Helpers and marshals for the rally were as follows:

Competitors Sign-On & MTC.1 Sheila Cammack
Marshals Sign-On & Handout checking Terry Cammack
Course Opener & Handout checking Bob Baker
Secretarial Assistant Nikki Cammack

Photographers Carole & Bob Offer
Course Closer & TC.2 Dick Archer & Tim Ball
TC.3 Dave Pollard
TC.4 & Manned P.C. Simon Leonard
TC.5 Claudia Aldridge
TC.6 & Manned P.C. Andy Congreve & Dave Sooley
TC.7 & Manned P.C. Nick Way
TC.8 & Manned P.C. Viv & Rob Dominy
TC.9 & Manned P.C. Mike Baker & Trevor